North Carolina-Greensboro Tripped Up by Samford 75-71

Filed under Game Recap on February 23rd, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  UNCG 31 40 71 +2.0
  Samford 45 30 75 -2.0
Sat, Feb 23 2013, 08:00 PM

Pete Hanna Center
Homewood, AL
Attendance: 2,864

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

North Carolina-Greensboro faced off with Samford on Saturday, Feb. 23 and was beaten at home by the Bulldogs 75-71 in conference play. The loss evens the season series between the two teams at 1-1. Derrell Armstrong put up 19 points and six assists in the loss. Trevis Simpson had a team-high 22 points and added four rebounds. For the Bulldogs, Raijon Kelly got a game-high 25 points and six assists. Next up for North Carolina-Greensboro (8-19, 6-10 SoCon) is Georgia Southern (12-17, 6-10 SoCon) on Wednesday, Feb. 27 on their home court.


UNCG PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AD. Armstrong281926102
ATrevis Simpson292242112
BKayel Locke171020000
B-K. Van Dussen23403200
CDavid Williams19431203
CNicholas Paulos27530202
D+Jordan Potts24511103
D+Drew Parker13012001
D+Kelvin McNeil20220001
SAM PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Raijon Kelly372526204
AConnor Miller37975001
ATyler Hood301433100
BTim Williams331661003
B-Brandon Hayman19560012
CC. Geffrard Jr.33631103
DRussell Wilson11020002

North Carolina-Greensboro Game Notes:
  • When the opposition shoots a field goal percentage of 53.1 percent or better this season, North Carolina-Greensboro has lost 100 percent of the time (0-4).
  • When the opposition records 75 or more total points this season, North Carolina-Greensboro has lost 100 percent of the time (0-14).
  • The Spartans have been unlucky four times this season in games decided by five or fewer points. Since 2007, North Carolina-Greensboro is 15-25 in close games.
  • Trevis Simpson has 13 straight double-digit point games.
  • Trevis Simpson accounted for 30.9 percent of the team's points.

Samford Game Notes:
  • Raijon Kelly has three straight double-digit point games.
  • This marks the fifth 20-point game of Raijon Kelly's career.
  • Raijon Kelly accounted for 33.3 percent of the team's points.
  • Connor Miller set career highs with a 100 percent three-point percentage, seven rebounds, and seven defensive rebounds.
  • Tim Williams has three straight double-digit point games.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Game Recap
Citadel
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...North Carolina-Greensboro Drops One to Citadel 86-...



Season Preview: UNCG should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

SoCon Standings

OverallConf
1 Davidson 20-13 15-1
2 Chattanooga 18-15 12-4
3 Wofford 20-13 11-5
3 Elon 18-14 11-5
5 WCU 19-15 10-6
 6UNCG 14-18 7-9
7 GS 15-19 6-10
7 Samford 13-20 6-10
9 AppSt 9-21 5-11
10 Furman 9-21 3-13
11 Citadel 7-26 2-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#12 Allen Baez Fr G 6-2 167
#3 Diante Baldwin Fr G 6-0 181
#11 Clay Byrd Fr G 6-0 176
#14 Kyle Cain Jr F 6-7 210
#32 Jordy Kuiper Fr F 6-9 238
#2 Asad Lamot So G 6-1 185
#13 Kayel Locke So F 6-5 240
#15 M. Masilionas Jr G/F 6-4 191
#33 Tyler McNeely Sr F 6-4 220
#35 Jamal Mitchell Jr G/F 6-4 190
#44 Tyrone Outlaw Fr G/F 6-6 205
#1 Drew Parker Sr G 6-1 178
#31 Nicholas Paulos Jr G/F 6-7 185
#20 Jordan Potts So G 5-11 170
#21 J. Robertson So F 6-7 232
#0 Tevon Saddler Fr G 6-4 207
#34 RJ White Fr C 6-8 280