North Carolina-Greensboro Tripped Up by Elon 68-61 in SoCon Tournament

Filed under Game Recap on March 9th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

Southern Conference Tourney



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  UNCG 29 32 61 +6.0
  Elon 31 37 68 -6.0
Sat, Mar 09 2013, 06:00 PM

Asheville Civic Center
Asheville, North Carolina
TV: ESPN3.com

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Saturday, Mar. 9, North Carolina-Greensboro took on Elon and fell to the Phoenix 68-61 in the quarterfinals of the SoCon Tournament. With the loss, the Spartans stay winless against Elon this season at 0-3. The Spartans were paced by Derrell Armstrong, who got eight points and 11 rebounds. Kelvin McNeil had 10 points and added six rebounds. Sebastian Koch finished with a team-high 15 points and three assists for the Phoenix. North Carolina-Greensboro (9-22) finished the regular season ninth in the SoCon with a 6-12 record in conference play. To get to the quarterfinals, North Carolina-Greensboro took down Chattanooga (87-81).


UNCG PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+K. Van Dussen18913101
B+D. Armstrong328111200
B+Kelvin McNeil241061201
BTrevis Simpson281631100
BDavid Williams253102211
B-Nicholas Paulos23670000
B-Kayel Locke21452000
CDrew Parker14003000
C-Jordan Potts15510103
ELON PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ASebastian Koch321523201
B+Lucas Troutman2914101103
B+Ryley Beaumont301281112
BJosh Bonney16832002
C+Jack Isenbarger241130012
C+Ryan Winters13060000
CTanner Samson37361012
CTony Sabato9211000
CKevin Blake10302001

North Carolina-Greensboro Game Notes:
  • The top two rebounders (Derrell Armstrong and David Williams) accounted for 45.6 percent of the rebounds.
  • North Carolina-Greensboro has recorded fewer free throws made than their opponents for the past 13 games.
  • UNCG set season lows for field goal percentage (31.0) and turnovers (six).
  • When the opposition records 40 or more rebounds this season, North Carolina-Greensboro has lost 100 percent of the time (0-12).
  • Trevis Simpson has led the team in scoring in 17 out of 31 games this season.

Elon Game Notes:
  • Lucas Troutman recorded a double-double. It was his fourth this season and sixth of his career.
  • The top two scorers (Sebastian Koch and Lucas Troutman) accounted for 42.6 percent of the points.
  • Lucas Troutman has three straight double-digit point games.
  • The top two rebounders (Lucas Troutman and Ryley Beaumont) accounted for 45.0 percent of the rebounds.
  • Lucas Troutman has led the team in rebounding nine times in 31 games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Game Recap
Citadel
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...North Carolina-Greensboro Drops One to Citadel 86-...



Season Preview: UNCG should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

SoCon Standings

OverallConf
1 Davidson 20-13 15-1
2 Chattanooga 18-15 12-4
3 Wofford 20-13 11-5
3 Elon 18-14 11-5
5 WCU 19-15 10-6
 6UNCG 14-18 7-9
7 GS 15-19 6-10
7 Samford 13-20 6-10
9 AppSt 9-21 5-11
10 Furman 9-21 3-13
11 Citadel 7-26 2-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#12 Allen Baez Fr G 6-2 167
#3 Diante Baldwin Fr G 6-0 181
#11 Clay Byrd Fr G 6-0 176
#14 Kyle Cain Jr F 6-7 210
#32 Jordy Kuiper Fr F 6-9 238
#2 Asad Lamot So G 6-1 185
#13 Kayel Locke So F 6-5 240
#15 M. Masilionas Jr G/F 6-4 191
#33 Tyler McNeely Sr F 6-4 220
#35 Jamal Mitchell Jr G/F 6-4 190
#44 Tyrone Outlaw Fr G/F 6-6 205
#1 Drew Parker Sr G 6-1 178
#31 Nicholas Paulos Jr G/F 6-7 185
#20 Jordan Potts So G 5-11 170
#21 J. Robertson So F 6-7 232
#0 Tevon Saddler Fr G 6-4 207
#34 RJ White Fr C 6-8 280