North Carolina-Greensboro Smashes Chattanooga 94-68

Filed under Game Recap on February 22nd, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  UNCG 47 47 94 +2.5
  Chattanooga 29 39 68 -2.5
Thu, Feb 21 2013, 07:00 PM

McKenzie Arena
Chattanooga, TN
Attendance: 2,682

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On a night when they scored 60 points from behind the arc, North Carolina-Greensboro won big over Chattanooga 94-68 in conference action. North Carolina-Greensboro jumped out to a huge 47-29 lead at halftime and never let up. With the win, the Spartans remain undefeated against Chattanooga this season at 2-0. The Spartans were led by Nicholas Paulos, who put up a career-high 30 points, with all 30 coming from three-point range. Korey Van Dussen also had a solid outing, scoring 11 points and adding four assists. Z Mason got a team-high 21 points and eight rebounds for the Mocs. Next up for North Carolina-Greensboro (8-18, 6-9 SoCon) is Samford (10-17, 8-6 SoCon) on Saturday, Feb. 23 on the road.


UNCG PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Nicholas Paulos213041010
A+Kelvin McNeil201082110
AD. Armstrong16732100
B+K. Van Dussen241124101
B+Drew Parker22607001
B+Jordan Potts18613101
BDavid Williams261053102
BTrevis Simpson261062100
BKayel Locke18442000
C-Brian Cole6021001
-Tyler McNeely3000000
UTC PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AZ Mason272180001
BRonrico White261253203
BAlex Bran14921001
BGee McGhee261361102
CCasey Jones22362002
C-Drazen Zlovaric23550003
D+M. Bareika11021000
D+Eric Robertson14300000
D+Lance Stokes21032002
-Jared Bryant8011000
-Sam Watson8200001

North Carolina-Greensboro Game Notes:
  • UNCG beat the spread by 28.5 points. That makes the 8th time this season the Spartans have beaten the spread.
  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 8:19 left to go.
  • North Carolina-Greensboro has won every game this season (5-0) when its field goal percentage has been 48.6 percent or better.
  • UNCG has won 80 percent of the time this season (4-1) after holding an opponent to under 35.8 percent field goal percentage.
  • UNCG has won 80 percent of the time this season (4-1) when opponents record 19 or fewer field goals made.

Chattanooga Game Notes:
  • This was the fifth blowout loss this season (a loss by 20 or more points). Over the past five seasons, UTC has been on the losing end of 31 blowout games.
  • Gee McGhee has 10 straight double-digit point games.
  • This marks the seventh 20-point game of Z Mason's career.
  • Z Mason accounted for 30.8 percent of the team's points.
  • Z Mason has led the team in scoring 15 times and in rebounding 17 times in 28 games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Game Recap
Citadel
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...North Carolina-Greensboro Drops One to Citadel 86-...



Season Preview: UNCG should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

SoCon Standings

OverallConf
1 Davidson 20-13 15-1
2 Chattanooga 18-15 12-4
3 Wofford 20-13 11-5
3 Elon 18-14 11-5
5 WCU 19-15 10-6
 6UNCG 14-18 7-9
7 GS 15-19 6-10
7 Samford 13-20 6-10
9 AppSt 9-21 5-11
10 Furman 9-21 3-13
11 Citadel 7-26 2-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#12 Allen Baez Fr G 6-2 167
#3 Diante Baldwin Fr G 6-0 181
#11 Clay Byrd Fr G 6-0 176
#14 Kyle Cain Jr F 6-7 210
#32 Jordy Kuiper Fr F 6-9 238
#2 Asad Lamot So G 6-1 185
#13 Kayel Locke So F 6-5 240
#15 M. Masilionas Jr G/F 6-4 191
#33 Tyler McNeely Sr F 6-4 220
#35 Jamal Mitchell Jr G/F 6-4 190
#44 Tyrone Outlaw Fr G/F 6-6 205
#1 Drew Parker Sr G 6-1 178
#31 Nicholas Paulos Jr G/F 6-7 185
#20 Jordan Potts So G 5-11 170
#21 J. Robertson So F 6-7 232
#0 Tevon Saddler Fr G 6-4 207
#34 RJ White Fr C 6-8 280