North Carolina-Greensboro Pounds Wofford 71-52

Filed under Game Recap on January 17th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Wofford 30 22 52 -2.0
  UNCG 43 28 71 +2.0
Wed, Jan 16 2013, 07:00 PM

Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, NC
Attendance: 2,174

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

North Carolina-Greensboro pounded Wofford 71-52 in SoCon action on Wednesday, January 16th. Kelvin McNeil was exceptional for the Spartans and got a season-high 13 points and six rebounds. Kayel Locke also had an outstanding game, scoring nine points and adding eight rebounds. Karl Cochran got 11 points and three rebounds for the Terriers. The next game will be on Sunday, January 20th when North Carolina-Greensboro (4-12, 1-3 SoCon) hosts Furman (4-11, 1-2 SoCon).


WOFF PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
C+Karl Cochran331132203
C+Jarell Byrd11430000
C+John Swinton21813003
CSpencer Collins271220102
CJustin Gordon22360001
C-Lee Skinner28541113
C-I. Faithfull19223014
C-Aerris Smith25700011
-Taylor Wagener8020100
-C.J. Neumann4000000
UNCG PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Kelvin McNeil201360300
AKayel Locke21981200
ATrevis Simpson291940001
B+D. Armstrong271690105
BDavid Williams21421210
C+Nicholas Paulos22541102
C+Jordan Potts15402101
CDrew Parker24133111
CTaylor Hoffer16041000

North Carolina-Greensboro Game Notes:
  • The top two scorers (Trevis Simpson and Derrell Armstrong) accounted for 49.2% of the points.
  • Derrell Armstrong has 8 straight double-digit point games.
  • UNCG has won 80% of the time this season (4-1) when opponents record 3 or fewer blocks.
  • North Carolina-Greensboro has won 80% of the time this season (4-1) when its field goal percentage has been 44.0% or better.
  • Derrell Armstrong has led the team in rebounding in 7 out of 16 games this season.

Wofford Game Notes:
  • The top two scorers (Spencer Collins and Karl Cochran) accounted for 44.2% of the points.
  • Spencer Collins has 4 straight double-digit point games.
  • Spencer Collins has led the team in scoring 5 times in 18 games this season.
  • Wofford lost and did not cover the spread.
  • Karl Cochran has 3 straight double-digit point games.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Game Recap
Citadel
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...North Carolina-Greensboro Drops One to Citadel 86-...



Season Preview: UNCG should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

SoCon Standings

OverallConf
1 Davidson 20-13 15-1
2 Chattanooga 18-15 12-4
3 Wofford 20-13 11-5
3 Elon 18-14 11-5
5 WCU 19-15 10-6
 6UNCG 14-18 7-9
7 GS 15-19 6-10
7 Samford 13-20 6-10
9 AppSt 9-21 5-11
10 Furman 9-21 3-13
11 Citadel 7-26 2-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#12 Allen Baez Fr G 6-2 167
#3 Diante Baldwin Fr G 6-0 181
#11 Clay Byrd Fr G 6-0 176
#14 Kyle Cain Jr F 6-7 210
#32 Jordy Kuiper Fr F 6-9 238
#2 Asad Lamot So G 6-1 185
#13 Kayel Locke So F 6-5 240
#15 M. Masilionas Jr G/F 6-4 191
#33 Tyler McNeely Sr F 6-4 220
#35 Jamal Mitchell Jr G/F 6-4 190
#44 Tyrone Outlaw Fr G/F 6-6 205
#1 Drew Parker Sr G 6-1 178
#31 Nicholas Paulos Jr G/F 6-7 185
#20 Jordan Potts So G 5-11 170
#21 J. Robertson So F 6-7 232
#0 Tevon Saddler Fr G 6-4 207
#34 RJ White Fr C 6-8 280