North Carolina-Greensboro Demolishes Furman 88-65

Filed under Game Recap on February 8th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  UNCG 48 40 88 0.0
  Furman 26 39 65 0.0
Thu, Feb 07 2013, 07:00 PM

Timmons Arena
Greenville, SC
Attendance: 1,102

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On a night when they shot 60% from the floor, North Carolina-Greensboro trounced Furman 88-65 in conference action. It was all North Carolina-Greensboro from the beginning and they led 48-26 at the half. The Spartans even the season series against Furman at 1-1 with the win. Trevis Simpson had an impressive game for the Spartans and got a game-high 29 points and four rebounds. Nicholas Paulos had 11 points. For the Paladins, Colin Reddick got 12 points and nine rebounds. North Carolina-Greensboro (7-15, 5-6 SoCon) gets Wofford (9-15, 3-8 SoCon) on the road on Saturday, February 9th.


UNCG PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Trevis Simpson292943201
ANicholas Paulos121111100
AKayel Locke171160001
AD. Armstrong211155003
ADavid Williams35982201
B-Jordan Potts25933103
B-Kelvin McNeil26682103
D+Drew Parker27223003
-Brian Cole4000001
FUR PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AColin Reddick211292111
BCharlie Reddick31863100
BLarry Wideman261811000
C+Stephen Croone241312203
C+Kendrec Ferrara23730000
CDavid Brown15014011
CBryant Irwin22630102
DBobby Austin27121302
-Kevin Chuisseu9020001

North Carolina-Greensboro Game Notes:
  • UNCG has won 86% of the time this season (6-1) when opponents record 65 or fewer total points.
  • Kayel Locke has 3 straight double-digit point games.
  • Kelvin McNeil has led the team in rebounding in 12 out of 22 games this season.
  • This marks the 24th 20-point game of Trevis Simpson's career.
  • The Spartans set season highs for assists (19), field goals made (36), field goal percentage (0.6), three-point percentage (0.6), and total points (88).

Furman Game Notes:
  • This was the 5th blowout loss this season (a loss by 20 or more points). Over the past 5 seasons, Furman has been on the losing end of 24 blowout games.
  • The top two scorers (Larry Wideman and Stephen Croone) accounted for 47.6% of the points.
  • Colin Reddick accounted for 31.0% of the team's rebounds.
  • Colin Reddick has 6 straight double-digit point games.
  • Colin Reddick has led the team in rebounding 11 times in 21 games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Game Recap
Citadel
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...North Carolina-Greensboro Drops One to Citadel 86-...



Season Preview: UNCG should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

SoCon Standings

OverallConf
1 Davidson 20-13 15-1
2 Chattanooga 18-15 12-4
3 Wofford 20-13 11-5
3 Elon 18-14 11-5
5 WCU 19-15 10-6
 6UNCG 14-18 7-9
7 GS 15-19 6-10
7 Samford 13-20 6-10
9 AppSt 9-21 5-11
10 Furman 9-21 3-13
11 Citadel 7-26 2-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#12 Allen Baez Fr G 6-2 167
#3 Diante Baldwin Fr G 6-0 181
#11 Clay Byrd Fr G 6-0 176
#14 Kyle Cain Jr F 6-7 210
#32 Jordy Kuiper Fr F 6-9 238
#2 Asad Lamot So G 6-1 185
#13 Kayel Locke So F 6-5 240
#15 M. Masilionas Jr G/F 6-4 191
#33 Tyler McNeely Sr F 6-4 220
#35 Jamal Mitchell Jr G/F 6-4 190
#44 Tyrone Outlaw Fr G/F 6-6 205
#1 Drew Parker Sr G 6-1 178
#31 Nicholas Paulos Jr G/F 6-7 185
#20 Jordan Potts So G 5-11 170
#21 J. Robertson So F 6-7 232
#0 Tevon Saddler Fr G 6-4 207
#34 RJ White Fr C 6-8 280